Tire brands

Every tire brand with NHTSA UTQG ratings, with the number of rated lines and median treadwear grade.

BrandRated linesMedian treadwearHighest treadwear
Achilles11400520
Akuret7260280
Allegiance IV1
America1
American9480660
American Racer1
Americus5500560
Arizonian4300600
Aspen6440440
Atlas/Exxon6390500
Aurora27340600
Avante1380380
Avon23300620
Barum4390420
BFGoodrich18700740
Bias1
Big O50440780
Blackhawk10550700
Bradley2190200
Bridgestone210340880
Brigadier4370420
Capitol4360420
Catalyst All Weather2380400
Cavalier12450660
Certified2560560
Cheng Shin1500500
Classic1280280
Co-op15400700
Comanche2
Comforser5380420
Continental42480840
Cooper34620780
Cooper-Export4440740
Cordovan54440700
Cornell20250360
Crestwood3330380
Cyclone7500620
Dayton10470560
Dean15500800
Definity1400400
Del-Nat1
Delta6600700
Dextero4510520
Dimension IV1
Dominator5450560
Doral23400500
Douglas5400420
Dunlop152340820
Duration1480480
Duro3360400
Eldorado32480700
Embassy9360560
Epic Tour26440440
Escort2370420
Eurorepar1400400
Eurotech1320320
Falken143480760
Federal12320460
Fierce2420440
Firestone63480700
Fisk1
Frontier9220300
Fulda5180200
Fuzion11400600
General Tire15540720
Geo Tour5560600
Geostar1500500
Geotrac3500500
Giant2320320
Gillette4490560
Gislaved2320360
Giti5680700
Goodride5460600
Goodyear96500820
Granada2520520
Grand Spirit1620620
GT Radial29460700
Hankook283400900
Hercules23480680
Heritage1380380
Hero3420440
High Country1
Hoosier3440480
House Brand11350520
HP2591320320
Ironman9430460
Jetzon13500680
JK Tyre7470600
Jupiter6400700
K-Mart7180280
Kelly14520700
Kenda3360360
Kingstar8400520
Kirkland3520560
Kumho19300460
Laramie18430700
Lassa6200280
Laufenn10520680
Lemans13440480
Lexington1360360
Mabor5280280
Mastercraft14520700
Maxxis24370720
Mazama7660800
Mentor1460460
Merit13440560
Mesa2500500
Michelin57480840
Mickey Thompson8340440
Midas1400400
Midstates/Duralon4430480
Milestar7440700
Miller1200200
Mirada23330580
Mohawk52500700
MOMO8600700
Monarch2440440
Montgomery5340380
Motomaster4290300
Multi-Mile26450700
Nankang1
National27440600
Negotiator3300320
Neutral34400600
Neutral/Universal2
Nexen106420700
Nitto24340700
Nokian8140400
Norauto1
Ohtsu3500760
Optimo2410640
Panther5290520
Paragon11360740
Parkway2200200
Parnelli5260320
Pathfinder6500600
Patriot9500600
Peerless1
Pep Boys3360440
Phillips2
Pirelli76420700
Pneumant2280280
Pos-A-Trac9320400
Prestige1
Primewell12500680
Private2480500
Private Brand4550640
Pro Comp4480560
Prometer19340460
Provato1
Regul2630700
Reliant3520520
Reynolds1
Riken3
Road King8440440
Roadmaster9240420
Rocky Mountain2280280
Rotex1300300
Sailun20400520
Sceptor1300300
Sears7600700
Sigma2460520
Solar1400400
Solo-Tech3380440
Sonar9360700
Sonic1
Spartan12520600
Sport IV21420620
Star Performer2420420
Starfire4440500
Sumic15540620
Sumitomo74500800
Summit2
Sumo2
Sunny1
Super Sport1
Sure2
SureDrive4560600
TBC2
Telstar1
Tempest1
Tempra3300300
Thunderer36400700
Tigar1
Tornel48300740
Touring Supreme2
Toyo87400800
Tred Tech2
Triangle1
Tribune2
Ultra-Tech1
Ultrex AS 41
Union 761
Uniroyal7
Vanderbilt2
Venezia41400720
Vercelli83280560
Viking1
Vikrant1
Visa1
Vitour2
Vogue2
Vredestein2
Wanli Racing1
Wards1
Western Auto2
Wild Trail1
Winda1
Yokohama18420700